Arc Boat Company
Designs and manufactures electric boats for competitive racing and consumer marine markets, positioning itself in the accelerating electric-boat industry.
Overview
Arc Boat Company develops and manufactures electric boats aimed at competitive racing and consumer marine markets. The company targets racers and buyers in an emerging electric-boat sector as events and consumers shift toward battery-powered vessels, emphasizing high-performance marine craft as adoption grows. On 2026-03-20 Arc closed an undisclosed $50M round backed by a16z and Menlo Ventures, bringing its disclosed total to $50M. The financing signals venture interest as the electric boat race heats up and positions Arc among startups scaling electric marine platforms.
Funding History
a16z and Menlo Ventures back Arc Boat Company’s $50M round as electric boat race heats up
Frequently Asked Questions
- How much funding does AI Funding track for Arc Boat Company?
- AI Funding tracks $50M for Arc Boat Company across 1 funding round in this database.
- Who are Arc Boat Company's investors?
- Arc Boat Company's investors include Andreessen Horowitz, Menlo Ventures, Lowercarbon Capital, Eclipse, Necessary Ventures, and 1 others.
- What does Arc Boat Company do?
- Arc Boat Company develops and manufactures electric boats aimed at competitive racing and consumer marine markets. The company targets racers and buyers in an emerging electric-boat sector as events and consumers shift toward battery-powered vessels, emphasizing high-performance marine craft as adoption grows. On 2026-03-20 Arc closed an undisclosed $50M round backed by a16z and Menlo Ventures, bringing its disclosed total to $50M. The financing signals venture interest as the electric boat race heats up and positions Arc among startups scaling electric marine platforms.
- Where is Arc Boat Company headquartered?
- Arc Boat Company is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.
Investors
Related Insights
Compare the leading AI-focused VC firms: Andreessen Horowitz, Sequoia Capital, Thrive Capital, and 7 more. Analysis of 150+ AI deals, investment strategies, sector focus, and portfolio performance.
Track 395+ AI funding rounds—investors, valuations, and deal sizes from pre-seed to IPO. Updated daily so you never miss a round.
An in-depth look at how AI-focused venture capital operates — from fund structure and deal sourcing to due diligence, portfolio management, and exit strategies in the AI era.